Calendar Information

 
Home  >>  Calendar

Calendar
   Calendar Overview
   Weekly Club Dances
   General Dance Program
   Dancing at the Fair
   Jubilee

Club Info
   Member Clubs
   All Nearby Clubs

Learning to Dance
   What's Square Dancing?
   Class Listings
   Youth
   Learning Resources

About SCVSDA
   Officers & Directors
   Committees
   Insurance
   Visitation Programs
   Meetings
   Bylaws
   History

Other Sites 
   DOSADO.COM
   California Council
   SCVCA
   CALLERLAB
   More Links...

 

Events

2017

 28-30 April
Pear Steppers Amadore Adventure [A-2, C-1]
Far Horizons 49er Village, 18265 Highway 49, Plymouth
Callers: Joe Saltel, Jet Roberts
Cuer: Charlie and Joni Eskin
Info: http://pearsteppers.com
29 April
SCVSDA/SCVCA "Presidents Ball" Whing Ding
7:30pm pre-rounds; 8:00-10:15pm Plus; 10:15pm A-2 tip Hoover Middle School, 1635 Park Avenue, San Jose
Callers: Jim Osborne, Roger Smith, Bob Steele
Cuer: Sue Harris
5 May
PACE A2 Dance
8:00-10:30pm St. Andrews United Methodist Church, 4111 Alma Street, Palo Alto
Caller: Barry Clasper
Info: http://www.pacenorcal.org
 6 May
New Caller Workshop
10:00am-4:00pm Clubhouse, 900 Golden Wheel Park Drive, San Jose
6 May
PACE C-2 Dance
11:00am-1:30pm; 2:30-5:00pm First United Methodist Church, 502 Virginia Street, Vallejo
Caller: Barry Clasper
Info: http://www.pacenorcal.org
6 May
Krazy Dazys "Black and White Ball" Anniversary Hoedown
7:30pm pre-rounds; 8:00-10:30pm Plus; 10:30pm APD Plus tip Sunnyvale Presbyterian Church, 728 West Fremont Avenue, Sunnyvale
Caller: Jim Osborne
Cuer: Sue Harris
 6 May
Foggy City Dancers Cinco de Mayo Dance
7:00-10:30pm Forest Hill Christian Church, 250 Laguna Honda Blvd., San Francisco
Caller: Barry Clasper
7 May
PACE C3A/C3B Dance
11:00am-1:30pm; 2:30-5:00pm The Dance Connection, 2956 Treat Boulevard, Concord
Caller: Barry Clasper
Info: http://www.pacenorcal.org
 12-14 May
70th Silver State Square and Round Dance Festival
Grand Sierra Resort, Reno, Nevada
Callers: Michael Kellogg, Joe Saltel, Jerry Story
Cuer: TJ and Bruce Chadd
Info: http://www.squaredancenevada.com/
13 May
SCVSDA General Dance
7:30-10:00pm St. Andrews United Methodist Church, 4111 Alma Street, Palo Alto
Caller: Bob Elling
Info: http://www.scvsda.org/gdp/
 13 May
Castaways Mainstream Dance
7:30-10:00pm Resurrection Lutheran Church, 2495 Cabrillo Avenue, Santa Clara
Callers: Jim Osborne, Roger Smith
 19 May
Advanced Squares of Fremont
8:00pm pre-rounds; 8:15-10:30pm A-2 Warm Springs Community Center, 47300 Fernald Street, Fremont
Caller: Rick Hampton
Cuer: Barbara-Lynn Smith
Info: Sandie Guenther 408-629-2584 http://www.belleswingers.org/advanced/fremont.pdf
 19-21 May
Capital City Squares Stumptown Stomp
Guerneville
Callers: Gary Monday, Buddy Weaver
 20 May
CPSD "Butterfly Ball" Newer Dance Hoedown (January level)
7:30-9:45pm Camden Community Center, 3369 Union Avenue, San Jose
Caller: Lawrence Johnstone
Info: http://www.c-p-s-d.org
26-28 May
NCSDA Golden State Roundup
San Ramon Marriott, 2600 Bishop Drive, San Ramon
Callers: Kip Garvey, Charlie Robertson, Mike Sikorsky, Don Wood
Cuer: Peter and Chama Gomez
Info: http://roundup.ncsda.com
 2 June
El Camino Reelers $5 Friday [7:00pm pot-luck supper; 7:30-10:00pm class-level/Plus/A-2]
St. Andrews United Methodist Church, 4111 Alma Street, Palo Alto
Info: http://www.reelers.org
 2-4 June
TNTs Dynamite Weekend
[A-2, C-1, C-2, C-3A]
Cook's Barn, 9054 Eden Oaks Avenue, Orangevale
Caller: Bronc Wise
Info: http://aacook2003.wixsite.com/mysite
3 June
Bows and Beaus Ice Cream Fling Thing
7:30pm pre-rounds; 8:00-10:30pm Plus John Muir Middle School, 1260 Branham Lane, San Jose
Caller: Scot Byars
Cuer: Sue Harris
Info: http://www.bowsandbeaus.org
 4 June
SCVCA General Meeting
1:00-4:00pm Resurrection Lutheran Church, 2495 Cabrillo Avenue, Santa Clara
Info: http://www.scvcallers.org/
9 June
PACE A2 Dance
8:00-10:30pm St. Andrews United Methodist Church, 4111 Alma Street, Palo Alto
Caller: Sandie Bryant
Info: http://www.pacenorcal.org
10 June
PACE C-1 Dance
11:00am-1:30pm; 2:30-5:00pm Grace Episcopal Church, 130 Muir Station Road, Martinez
Caller: Sandie Bryant
Info: http://www.pacenorcal.org
 10 June
Charley's Angels
3:30-4:30pm Cedar Crest, 797 E. Fremont Avenue, Sunnyvale
Info: Gary Hinze dgbj@aol.com
10 June
Sunnyvale Squares Strawberry Festival
7:30pm pre-rounds; 8:00-10:30pm Plus John Muir Middle School, 1260 Branham Lane, San Jose
Caller: Hunter Keller
Cuer: Barbara-Lynn Smith
Info: Roger 408-744-1021 http://www.sunnyvalesquares.com
11 June
PACE C3A/C3B Dance
11:00am-1:30pm; 2:30-5:00pm The Dance Connection, 2956 Treat Boulevard, Concord
Caller: Sandie Bryant
Info: http://www.pacenorcal.org
 14-17 June
Academy for Advanced and Challenge Enthusiasts
Grand Wayne Convention Center, Ft. Wayne, IN
Callers: Sandie Bryant, Vic Ceder, Barry Clasper, Todd Fellegy, Ross Howell, Anne Uebelacker, Sue Curtis, Bronc Wise
Info: http://www.ceder.net/aace.php
 16 June
Advanced Squares of Fremont
8:00pm pre-rounds; 8:15-10:30pm A-2 Warm Springs Community Center, 47300 Fernald Street, Fremont
Caller: Buddy Weaver
Cuer: Barbara-Lynn Smith
Info: Sandie Guenther 408-629-2584 http://www.belleswingers.org/advanced/fremont.pdf
 17 June
Lucky Steppers Anniversary Dance [Plus with A-1 tip]
6:00-10:00pm The Slab, 9525 Mill Street, Ben Lomond
Callers: Mike Luna, Tork Clark
Cuer: Sue and Phil Harris
17 June
Tam Twirlers Anniversary Dance
San Rafael Community Center, 618 B Street, San Rafael
 21-24 June
66th National Square Dance Convention
Duke Energy Convention Center, Cincinnati, OH
Info: http://www.66nsdc.com
24 June
SCVSDA Delegates/Board Meetings
11:00am-2:00pm Sunnyvale
Info: http://www.scvsda.org/meetings.html
24 June
SCVSDA General Dance
7:30-10:00pm St. Andrews United Methodist Church, 4111 Alma Street, Palo Alto
Caller: Kurt Gollhardt
Info: http://www.scvsda.org/gdp/
 24 June
Castaways Newer Dancer Hoedown (January level)
7:30-10:00pm Resurrection Lutheran Church, 2495 Cabrillo Avenue, Santa Clara
Callers: James Thompson, Mike Pogue
 24 June
Foggy City Dancers Pride Promenade Dance
7:00-10:30pm Forest Hill Christian Church, 250 Laguna Honda Blvd., San Francisco
Caller: Rich Reel
 29 June - 3 July
IAGSDC Annual Convention "Palm Springs Swing and Mix"
Palm Springs
Callers: Sandie Bryant, Vic Ceder, Barry Clasper, Randy Dougherty, Bill Eyler, Hunter Keller, Gary Monday, Terri Sherrer, Cliff Simpson, Anne Uebelacker
Info: http://palmsprings2017.org
 8 July
Lucky Steppers Slab Dance [Plus with A-1 tip]
6:00-10:00pm The Slab, 9525 Mill Street, Ben Lomond
Callers: Jet Roberts, Sylvia Roberts
Cuer: Sue and Phil Harris
 8 July
Circle 'N Squares Hoedown
6:30pm pre-rounds; 7:30pm Advanced; 8:00-10:30pm Plus Monroe Hall, 1400 West College, Santa Rosa
Caller: Jay Henderson
Cuer: Jeanne VanBlarcom
Info: 707-573-8155
8 July
Farmers and Farmerettes Hoedown
7:30pm pre-rounds; 8:00-10:30pm Plus Walters Jr. High School, 39600 Logan Drive, Fremont
Caller: Scot Byars
Cuer: Erin Byars
14 July
PACE A2 Dance
8:00-10:30pm St. Andrews United Methodist Church, 4111 Alma Street, Palo Alto
Caller: Dave Heffron
Info: http://www.pacenorcal.org
15 July
PACE C-2 Dance
11:00am-1:30pm; 2:30-5:00pm First United Methodist Church, 502 Virginia Street, Vallejo
Caller: Dave Heffron
Info: http://www.pacenorcal.org
 15 July
CPSD Starlight Ball [Plus]
16 July
PACE C3A/C3B Dance
11:00am-1:30pm; 2:30-5:00pm The Dance Connection, 2956 Treat Boulevard, Concord
Caller: Dave Heffron
Info: http://www.pacenorcal.org
21 July
Martinez Swingers
 21 July
Advanced Squares of Fremont
8:00pm pre-rounds; 8:15-10:30pm A-2 Warm Springs Community Center, 47300 Fernald Street, Fremont
Caller: Romney Tannehill
Cuer: Barbara-Lynn Smith
Info: Sandie Guenther 408-629-2584 http://www.belleswingers.org/advanced/fremont.pdf
 22 July
Lucky Steppers Slab Dance [Plus with A-1 tip]
6:00-10:00pm The Slab, 9525 Mill Street, Ben Lomond
Caller: Andy Shore
Cuer: Sue and Phil Harris
22 July
SCVSDA General Dance
7:30-10:00pm St. Andrews United Methodist Church, 4111 Alma Street, Palo Alto
Info: http://www.scvsda.org/gdp/
22 July
Roadrunners Anniversary Hoedown
7:30pm pre-rounds; 8:00-10:30pm Plus Beresford Recreation Center, 2720 Alameda de las Pulgas, San Mateo
Caller: Ben Goldberg
Cuer: Steve Wey
29 July
SCVSDA/SCVCA "Caller Appreciation" Whing Ding
7:30pm pre-rounds; 8:00-10:30pm Plus; 10:30pm A-2 tip Sunnyvale Presbyterian Church, 728 West Fremont Avenue, Sunnyvale
Callers: Robert Algea, Keith Ferguson, Kurt Gollhardt, Diana Hilliard, Al Knoppe, Jim Osborne, Bob Steele, Vicki Woods
Cuers: Sue Harris, Barbara-Lynn Smith
29 July
NCSDA Watermelon Stampede
7:00-10:30pm Morello Park Elementary School, 1200 Morello Park Drive, Martinez
 30 July - 3 August
Redwood Rainbows Latch On C-3A
Wischemann Hall, 465 Morris Street, Sebastopol
Caller: Vic Ceder
Info: http://challengewinecountry.com
4 August
SCVSDA Dancing at the Fair
6:00-8:30pm Santa Clara County Fairgrounds, 344 Tully Road, San Jose
 4-6 August
Pear Steppers Cayucos Capers [A-2]
Cayucos Elementary School, 301 Cayucos Drive, Cayucos
Callers: Joe Saltel, Jet Roberts
Cuer: David and Susan Cleek
Info: http://www.pearsteppers.com 707-489-6819
5 August
SCVSDA C-1 Hoedown
Caller: Kris Jensen
 5 August
El Camino Reelers Star Across Summer
St. Andrews Church, 4111 Alma Street, Palo Alto
Caller: Kris Jensen
Info: http://www.reelers.org/Dances/Dances.html
 6 August
SCVCA General Meeting
1:00-4:00pm Resurrection Lutheran Church, 2495 Cabrillo Avenue, Santa Clara
Info: http://www.scvcallers.org/
 8-11 August
Redwood Rainbows Catch C2
Wischemann Hall, 465 Morris Street, Sebastopol
Caller: Vic Ceder
Info: http://challengewinecountry.com
 10-13 August
NorCal Callers School
Sunnyvale Presbyterian Church, 728 West Fremont Avenue, Sunnyvale
Caller: Ken Ritucci
Info: kenritucci@aol.com
 11 August
Advanced Squares of Fremont
8:00pm pre-rounds; 8:15-10:30pm A-2 Warm Springs Community Center, 47300 Fernald Street, Fremont
Caller: Joe Saltel
Cuer: Anne Gracia
Info: Sandie Guenther 408-629-2584 http://www.belleswingers.org/advanced/fremont.pdf
 12 August
Lucky Steppers "Summer Time Reunion" Slab Dance [Plus with A-1 tip]
6:00-10:00pm The Slab, 9525 Mill Street, Ben Lomond
Callers: Mike Luna, Rich Reel
Cuer: Sue and Phil Harris
 12 August
Circle 'N Squares Hoedown
6:30pm pre-rounds; 7:30pm Advanced; 8:00-10:30pm Plus Monroe Hall, 1400 West College, Santa Rosa
Caller: Joe Saltel
Cuer: Dan Drumheller
Info: 707-573-8155
 12 August
Foggy City Dancers "Leather and Lace"
7:00-10:30pm Forest Hill Christian Church, 250 Laguna Honda Blvd., San Francisco
Caller: Hunter Keller
13 August
Swinging 21ers 28th Anniversary Dance
2:00-5:00pm Elks Lodge, 38991 Farwell Drive, Fremont
Caller: Bert Swerer
Info: http://www.21ers.org
 16-19 August
USA West
Rock Springs, Wyoming
Info: http://www.wyoming.usawest.net
19 August
SCVSDA Board Meeting
11:00am-2:00pm Sunnyvale
Info: http://www.scvsda.org/meetings.html
19 August
SCVSDA General Dance
7:30-10:00pm St. Andrews United Methodist Church, 4111 Alma Street, Palo Alto
Info: http://www.scvsda.org/gdp/
19 August
Martinez Swingers
 25 August
El Camino Reelers $5 Friday [7:00pm pot-luck supper; 7:30-10:00pm Plus/A-2]
St. Andrews United Methodist Church, 4111 Alma Street, Palo Alto
Info: http://www.reelers.org
 26 August
Lucky Steppers Slab Dance [Plus with A-1 tip]
6:00-10:00pm The Slab, 9525 Mill Street, Ben Lomond
Caller: Eric Henerlau
Cuer: Sue and Phil Harris
 1-3 September
Pear Steppers Mid-Cal Classic
Merced County Fairgrounds, 4th and F Street, Los Banos
Callers: Bob Baier, Jet Roberts
Cuer: Sharon and Casey Parker
Info: http://www.pearsteppers.com 707-489-6819
8 September
PACE A2 Dance
8:00-10:30pm St. Andrews United Methodist Church, 4111 Alma Street, Palo Alto
Caller: Anne Uebelacker
Info: http://www.pacenorcal.org
9 September
PACE C-1 Dance
11:00am-1:30pm; 2:30-5:00pm Good Shepherd Episcopal Church, 1300 5th Avenue, Belmont
Caller: Anne Uebelacker
Info: http://www.pacenorcal.org
 9 September
Lucky Steppers "Elvis Presley Showtime" Slab Dance [Plus with A-1 tip]
6:00-10:00pm The Slab, 9525 Mill Street, Ben Lomond
Caller: Jim Osborne
Cuer: Sue and Phil Harris
 9 September
Circle 'N Squares Hoedown
6:30pm pre-rounds; 7:30pm Advanced; 8:00-10:30pm Plus Monroe Hall, 1400 West College, Santa Rosa
Caller: Doug Davis
Cuer: Jeanne VanBlarcom
Info: 707-573-8155
10 September
PACE C3A/C3B Dance
11:00am-1:30pm; 2:30-5:00pm The Dance Connection, 2956 Treat Boulevard, Concord
Caller: Anne Uebelacker
Info: http://www.pacenorcal.org
15-17 September
SCVSDA 61st Annual Jubilee (previously announced date - new date 6-8 October)
Info: http://www.scvsda.org/jubilee.html
 15 September
El Camino Reelers $5 Friday [7:00pm pot-luck supper; 7:30-10:00pm Plus/A-2]
St. Andrews United Methodist Church, 4111 Alma Street, Palo Alto
Info: http://www.reelers.org
16 September
SCVSDA General Dance
Info: http://www.scvsda.org/gdp/
 22 September
Advanced Squares of Fremont
8:00pm pre-rounds; 8:15-10:30pm A-2 Warm Springs Community Center, 47300 Fernald Street, Fremont
Caller: Jet Roberts
Cuer: Anne Gracia
Info: Sandie Guenther 408-629-2584 http://www.belleswingers.org/advanced/fremont.pdf
23 September
SCVSDA Delegates/Board Meetings
11:00am-2:00pm Sunnyvale
Info: http://www.scvsda.org/meetings.html
23 September
Stanford Quads Challenging Plus Hoedown
Caller: Vic Ceder
Info: http://www.stanfordquads.org
23 September
Clutch Busters 61st Anniversary Hoedown
7:30-10:30pm Morello Park Elementary School, 1200 Morello Park Drive, Martinez
Caller: Gary Kendall
30 September
SCVSDA/SCVCA Whing Ding
7:30pm pre-rounds; 8:00-10:15pm Plus; 10:15pm A-2 tip Hoover Middle School, 1635 Park Avenue, San Jose
Callers: Kurt Gollhardt, Mike Luna, Vicki Woods
Cuer: Barbara-Lynn Smith
 1 October
SCVCA General Meeting and BBQ
1:00-4:00pm Resurrection Lutheran Church, 2495 Cabrillo Avenue, Santa Clara
Info: http://www.scvcallers.org/
6-8 October
SCVSDA 61st Annual Jubilee (new date!)
Hoover Middle School, 1635 Park Avenue, San Jose
Callers: Andy Allemao, Bill Harrison, Michael Kellogg
Cuer: Sharon and Casey Parker
Info: http://www.scvsda.org/jubilee
 6-7 October
Pear Steppers Gold Rush Jamboree [A-2, C-1]
Condon Park Love Building, 660 Minnie Street, Grass Valley
Caller: Romney Tannehill
Cuer: Charlie and Joni Eskin
Info: http://www.pearsteppers.com 707-489-6819
13 October
PACE A2 Dance
8:00-10:30pm St. Andrews United Methodist Church, 4111 Alma Street, Palo Alto
Caller: Kris Jensen
Info: http://www.pacenorcal.org
14 October
PACE C-2 Dance
11:00am-1:30pm; 2:30-5:00pm First United Methodist Church, 502 Virginia Street, Vallejo
Caller: Kris Jensen
Info: http://www.pacenorcal.org
 14 October
Sage Stompers 61st Anniversary Hoedown
6:00pm free dinner; 7:00-10:00pm Plus Oldemeyer Center, 986 Hilby Avenue, Seaside
Caller: Tork Clark
 14 October
Foggy City Dancers "Promenade Round the Harvest Moon"
7:00-10:30pm Forest Hill Christian Church, 250 Laguna Honda Blvd., San Francisco
Caller: Kris Jensen
15 October
PACE C3A Dance
11:00am-1:30pm; 2:30-5:00pm The Dance Connection, 2956 Treat Boulevard, Concord
Caller: Kris Jensen
Info: http://www.pacenorcal.org
 20 October
Advanced Squares of Fremont
8:00pm pre-rounds; 8:15-10:30pm A-2 Warm Springs Community Center, 47300 Fernald Street, Fremont
Caller: Eric Henerlau
Cuer: Anne Gracia
Info: Sandie Guenther 408-629-2584 http://www.belleswingers.org/advanced/fremont.pdf
21 October
SCVSDA General Dance
Info: http://www.scvsda.org/gdp/
 25 October
Oaktown 8s Halloween Hoedown [Mainstream, Plus]
7:00-9:15pm Lake Merritt Dance Center, 200 Grand Avenue, Oakland
Caller: Mike Luna
Info: mike@squaredancelive.com http://www.oaktown8s.org
 26 October
Lucky Steppers Halloween Hoedown [Mainstream/Plus/rounds]
6:30-9:30pm La Selva Beach Club House, 314 Estrella Avenue, La Selva Beach
Caller: Mike Luna
Cuer: Sue and Phil Harris
27-29 October
ASDSC Harvest Hoedown
Yuba-Sutter Fairgrounds, Yuba City
Callers: Ray Brendzy, Bobby Poyner, Charlie Robertson, Matt Worley
Cuer: MaryAnn Callahan and Craig Cowen
 3-5 November
SDSDA 67th Fiesta de la Cuadrilla
Balboa Park, San Diego
Callers: Don Moger, Eric Henerlau, Pat Carnathan
Cuers: Sharon and Casey Parker, Rey and Sherry Garza
Info: http://www.fiestasd.org
 3-5 November
November Magic Power Plus Weekend [Plus]
Far Horizons 49er Village RV Resort, 18265 Highway 49, Plymouth
Callers: Jet Roberts, Kip Garvey
Cuer: MaryAnn Callahan and Craig Cowen
4 November
Farmers and Farmerettes Hoedown
7:30pm pre-rounds; 8:00-10:30pm Plus Walters Jr. High School, 39600 Logan Drive, Fremont
Caller: Lawrence Johnstone
Cuer: Bob Ensten
 4-5 November
Cook's Barn Weekend [C-3B]
Cook's Barn, 9054 Eden Oaks Avenue, Orangevale
Callers: Rob French, CJ Smith
Info: http://aacook2003.wixsite.com/mysite
10 November
PACE A2 Dance
8:00-10:30pm St. Andrews United Methodist Church, 4111 Alma Street, Palo Alto
Caller: Ett McAtee
Info: http://www.pacenorcal.org
11 November
PACE C-1 Dance
11:00am-1:30pm; 2:30-5:00pm Good Shepherd Episcopal Church, 1300 5th Avenue, Belmont
Caller: Ett McAtee
Info: http://www.pacenorcal.org
11 November
SCVSDA General Dance
Info: http://www.scvsda.org/gdp/
 11 November
Foggy City Dancers 34th Anniversary Dance
7:00-10:30pm Forest Hill Christian Church, 250 Laguna Honda Blvd., San Francisco
Caller: Ett McAtee
11 November
Swinging 21ers Benefit Hoedown for Crippled Children
7:30pm pre-rounds; 8:00pm Plus; 10:45pm A-1 tip Elks Lodge, 38991 Farwell Drive, Fremont
Callers: Jay Henderson, the Ghost Riders band
Cuer: Barbara-Lynn Smith
Info: Sue and Dennis 510-887-5605
12 November
PACE C3A/C3B Dance
11:00am-1:30pm; 2:30-5:00pm The Dance Connection, 2956 Treat Boulevard, Concord
Caller: Ett McAtee
Info: http://www.pacenorcal.org
 17 November
Advanced Squares of Fremont
8:00pm pre-rounds; 8:15-10:30pm A-2 Warm Springs Community Center, 47300 Fernald Street, Fremont
Caller: Rod Shuping
Cuer: Barbara-Lynn Smith
Info: Sandie Guenther 408-629-2584 http://www.belleswingers.org/advanced/fremont.pdf
18 November
Sunnyvale Squares Cactus Jack
Caller: Jim Osborne
 24-26 November
Pear Steppers Fall Frolic [A-2]
Casa De Fruta, 10031 Pacheco Pass, Hollister
Caller: Johnny Preston
Cuer: Maryann Callahan
Info: http://www.pearsteppers.org 707-489-6819
 29 November
Oaktown 8s National Square Dance Day Hoedown [Mainstream, Plus]
7:00-9:15pm Lake Merritt Dance Center, 200 Grand Avenue, Oakland
Caller: Mike Luna
Info: mike@squaredancelive.com http://www.oaktown8s.org
 1 December
El Camino Reelers $5 Friday [7:00pm pot-luck supper; 7:30-10:00pm Plus/A-2]
St. Andrews United Methodist Church, 4111 Alma Street, Palo Alto
Info: http://www.reelers.org
2 December
PACE Caller Appreciation Dance [C-1]
Good Shepherd Episcopal Church, 1300 5th Avenue, Belmont
 2 December
CPSD "Snowflake Ball" Newer Dancer Hoedown (September level)
 3 December
SCVCA General Meeting
1:00-4:00pm Resurrection Lutheran Church, 2495 Cabrillo Avenue, Santa Clara
Info: http://www.scvcallers.org/
 8 December
Advanced Squares of Fremont
8:00pm pre-rounds; 8:15-10:30pm A-2 Musick School, 5735 Musick Avenue, Newark
Caller: Bob Baier
Cuer: Anne Gracia
Info: Sandie Guenther 408-629-2584 http://www.belleswingers.org/advanced/fremont.pdf
 13 December
Oaktown 8s Oakland Children Hospital Toy Dance [Mainstream, Plus]
7:00-9:00pm Lake Merritt Dance Center, 200 Grand Avenue, Oakland
Callers: Mike Luna, Kurt Gollhardt
Info: mike@squaredancelive.com
 14 December
Lucky Steppers Salvation Army Toy Dance [Mainstream/Plus/rounds]
6:30-10:00pm La Selva Beach Club House, 314 Estrella Avenue, La Selva Beach
Callers: Tork Clark, James Thompson, Mike Luna
Cuer: Sue and Phil Harris
16 December
SCVSDA General Dance
7:30-10:00pm Loyola School, 770 Berry Avenue, Los Altos
Info: http://www.scvsda.org/gdp/
 19 December
Sage Stompers Christmas Hoedown
7:00pm Advanced; 7:30-9:30pm Plus w/star tip Oldemeyer Center, 986 Hilby Avenue, Seaside
Callers: Mike Luna, Rich Geirman, Andy Shore, Keith Brown, James Thompson
Info: 831-776-1652, 831-659-3864, 831-899-0752
 31 December
Rockin' Jokers Glass Slipper Ball
Caller: Jay Henderson
Cuer: Sue Harris
Info: 408-205-0681

2018

6 January
Krazy Dazys Running Bear Hoedown
12 January
PACE A2 Dance
8:00-10:30pm St. Andrews United Methodist Church, 4111 Alma Street, Palo Alto
Caller: Ben Rubright
Info: http://www.pacenorcal.org
13 January
PACE C-1 Dance
11:00am-1:30pm; 2:30-5:00pm TBA
Caller: Ben Rubright
Info: http://www.pacenorcal.org
14 January
PACE C3A/C3B Dance
11:00am-1:30pm; 2:30-5:00pm The Dance Connection, 2956 Treat Boulevard, Concord
Caller: Ben Rubright
Info: http://www.pacenorcal.org
 19-21 January
38th Annual Winter Festival
Salinas Valley Fairgrounds, King City
Callers: Jerry Story, Bob Baier, Tony Oxendine, Michael Kellogg, Eric Henerlau
Cuers: Sharon and Casey Parker, Milo and Cinda Molitoris
Info: http://www.winterfestsqd.com
 27 January
SCVCA Newer Dancer Hoedown (September class level)
Info: http://www.scvcallers.org
9 February
PACE A2 Dance
8:00-10:30pm St. Andrews United Methodist Church, 4111 Alma Street, Palo Alto
Caller: Vic Ceder
Info: http://www.pacenorcal.org
10 February
PACE C-2 Dance
11:00am-1:30pm; 2:30-5:00pm TBA
Caller: Vic Ceder
Info: http://www.pacenorcal.org
 10 February
Katydids Sweetheart Special
11 February
PACE C3A/C3B Dance
11:00am-1:30pm; 2:30-5:00pm The Dance Connection, 2956 Treat Boulevard, Concord
Caller: Vic Ceder
Info: http://www.pacenorcal.org
 9-11 March
Pear Steppers Los Banos Delight [A-2, C-1]
Merced County Fairgrounds, F and 4th Streets, Los Banos
Callers: Jerry Story, Jet Roberts
Cuer: Sharon and Casey Parker
Info: http://www.pearsteppers.com
 23-25 March
Cook's Barn Weekend
[C-2, C-3A, C-3B]
Cook's Barn, 9054 Eden Oaks Avenue, Orangevale
Caller: Ben Rubright
Info: http://aacook2003.wixsite.com/mysite
 14 April
Rockin' Jokers Circus Circus
Caller: Charlie Robertson
Cuer: Sue Harris
Info: 408-205-0681
20-22 April
California Square Dance Council State Convention
Yuba-Sutter Fairgrounds, Yuba City
Callers: Lottie Ainsworth, Eric Henerlau, Rob French, Darryl Lipscomb, Jerry Story
Cuers: Gus and Lynn DeFore, Rey and Sherry Garza
Info: http://www.squaredance.org/2018YubaCity
2 June
Bows and Beaus Ice Cream Fling Thing
Caller: Jet Roberts
Info: http://www.bowsandbeaus.org
 18 June
Lucky Steppers Anniversary Dance
6:30-10:00pm squares w/rounds The Slab, 9525 Mill Street, Ben Lomond
Caller: Mike Luna
Cuer: Sue and Phil Harris
 27-30 June
67th National Square Dance Convention
Kansas City, Missouri
Info: http://www.67nsdc.com
 14 July
Lucky Steppers Slab Dance
6:30-10:00pm squares w/rounds The Slab, 9525 Mill Street, Ben Lomond
Cuer: Sue and Phil Harris
14 July
Farmers and Farmerettes Hoedown
7:30pm pre-rounds; 8:00-10:30pm Plus Walters Jr. High School, 39600 Logan Drive, Fremont
Caller: Rod Shuping
Cuer: Bob Ensten
 28 July
Lucky Steppers Slab Dance
6:30-10:00pm squares w/rounds The Slab, 9525 Mill Street, Ben Lomond
Cuer: Sue and Phil Harris
 11 August
Lucky Steppers Slab Dance
6:30-10:00pm squares w/rounds The Slab, 9525 Mill Street, Ben Lomond
Cuer: Sue and Phil Harris
 15-20 August
USA West
Reno, Nevada
Info: http://www.nevada.usawest.net
 25 August
Lucky Steppers Slab Dance
6:30-10:00pm squares w/rounds The Slab, 9525 Mill Street, Ben Lomond
Cuer: Sue and Phil Harris
 8 September
Lucky Steppers Slab Dance
6:30-10:00pm squares w/rounds The Slab, 9525 Mill Street, Ben Lomond
Cuer: Sue and Phil Harris
14-16 September
SCVSDA 62nd Annual Jubilee (previously announced date)
Info: http://www.scvsda.org/jubilee.html
22 September
Stanford Quads Challenging Plus Hoedown
Caller: Rob French
Info: http://www.stanfordquads.org
 13 October
Sage Stompers 62nd Anniversary Hoedown
7:00pm pre-rounds; 7:30-10:00pm squares w/rounds Oldemeyer Center, 986 Hilby Avenue, Seaside
 2-4 November
Cook's Barn Weekend
[C-2, C-3A, C-3B]
Cook's Barn, 9054 Eden Oaks Avenue, Orangevale
Caller: Barry Clasper
Info: http://aacook2003.wixsite.com/mysite
3 November
Farmers and Farmerettes Hoedown
7:30pm pre-rounds; 8:00-10:30pm Plus Walters Jr. High School, 39600 Logan Drive, Fremont
Caller: Dan Nordbye
Cuer: Bob Ensten
 31 December
Rockin' Jokers Glass Slipper Ball
Caller: Rod Shuping
Cuer: Sue Harris
Info: 408-205-0681

2019

1 June
Bows and Beaus Ice Cream Fling Thing
Info: http://www.bowsandbeaus.org
 24-29 June
68th National Square Dance Convention
Atlanta, Georgia
Info: http://www.68nsdc.com
13-15 September
SCVSDA 63rd Annual Jubilee
Info: http://www.scvsda.org/jubilee.html
 12 October
Sage Stompers 63rd Anniversary Hoedown
6:00pm dinner; 7:00-10:00pm dancing Seaside

2020

6 June
Bows and Beaus Ice Cream Fling Thing
Info: http://www.bowsandbeaus.org
 17-20 June
National Square Dance Convention
Spokane
Info: http://www.nsdcnec.com
18-20 September
SCVSDA 64th Annual Jubilee
Info: http://www.scvsda.org/jubilee.html

2021

5 June
Bows and Beaus Ice Cream Fling Thing
Info: http://www.bowsandbeaus.org

Please send calendar additions and updates to calendar@scvsda.org.

 
(c) 2000-2007 Santa Clara Valley Square Dancers Association Email the Web Master

Last Updated 27 April 2017