Calendar Information

 
Home  >>  Calendar

Calendar
   Calendar Overview
   Weekly Club Dances
   General Dance Program
   Whing Dings
   Dancing at the Fair
   Jubilee

Club Info
   Member Clubs
   All Nearby Clubs

Learning to Dance
   What's Square Dancing?
   Class Listings
   Youth
   Learning Resources

About SCVSDA
   Officers & Directors
   Committees
   Insurance
   Visitation Programs
   Meetings
   Bylaws
   History

Other Sites 
   California Council
   SCVCA
   CALLERLAB
   More Links...

 

Events

2019

 24-29 June
68th National Square Dance Convention
Atlanta, Georgia
Info: http://www.68nsdc.com
29 June
SCVSDA Delegates/Board Meetings
11:00am-2:00pm Sunnyvale
Info: http://www.scvsda.org/meetings.html
29 June
NCSDA Watermelon Stampede
7:00pm Advanced; 7:30pm pre-rounds; 8:00-10:30pm Mainstream/Plus w/rounds Morello Park Elementary School, 1200 Morello Park Drive, Martinez
Caller: Andy Allemao
Cuer: Kevin Klein
29 June
SCVSDA/SCVCA Caller Appreciation Whing Ding
John Muir Middle School, 1260 Branham Lane, San Jose
Callers: Keith Ferguson, Aahz, Kurt Gollhardt, Diana Hilliard, Jim Osborne
Cuer: Sue Harris
Info: http://www.scvsda.org/whing-dings.html
 4-7 July
IAGSDC Convention "Belles Run"
Sheraton Downtown, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Info: http://www.philadelphia2019.com
6 July
Lucky Steppers Slab Dance
6:30pm pre-rounds; 7:00-10:00pm alternating Mainstream and Plus The Slab, 9525 Mill Street, Ben Lomond
Callers: Mike Luna, James Thompson, Regina Schulz, Mike Pogue
Cuer: Sue Harris
 7 July
The Young Rebels Plus (a little faster)
7:00-9:00pm Danville Grange, 743 Diablo Road, Danville
Caller: Scot Byars
 12 July
Elks N Does and Oaktown 8s "2-2-2" Dance [Mainstream, Plus]
7:30-10:00pm Lake Merritt Dance Center, 200 Grand Avenue, Oakland
Callers: Mike Luna, Kurt Gollhardt
Info: Mike 408-275-8637
12 July
PACE A-2 Dance
8:00-10:30pm St. Andrews United Methodist Church, 4111 Alma Street, Palo Alto
Caller: Sue Curtis
Info: http://www.pacenorcal.org
13 July
PACE C-2 Dance
11:00am-1:30pm; 2:30-5:00pm First United Methodist Church, 502 Virginia Street, Vallejo
Caller: Sue Curtis
Info: http://www.pacenorcal.org
13 July
Farmers and Farmerettes Firecracker Hoedown
7:30pm pre-rounds; 8:00-10:15 Plus w/rounds and an Advanced tip Walters Jr. High, 39600 Logan Drive, Fremont
Caller: Mike Wright
Cuer: Bob Ensten
Info: http://www.farmersandfarmerettes.org
 13 July
CPSD Starlight Ball Plus Hoedown
7:00pm pre-rounds; 7:30-10:00pm squares w/rounds Camden Community Center, 3369 Union Avenue, San Jose
Caller: Scot Byars
Cuer: Erin Byars
Info: http://www.c-p-s-d.org
14 July
PACE C-3B Dance
11:00am-1:30pm; 2:30-5:00pm The Dance Connection, 2956 Treat Boulevard, Concord
Caller: Sue Curtis
Info: http://www.pacenorcal.org
19 July
Advanced Squares
7:30pm pre-rounds; 7:45-10:00pm A-2 w/rounds Warm Springs Community Center, 47300 Fernald Street, Fremont
Caller: Steve Moore
Cuer: Dan Drumheller
Info: http://www.advancedsquares.com
20 July
Lucky Steppers Slab Dance
6:30pm pre-rounds; 7:00-10:00pm alternating Mainstream and Plus The Slab, 9525 Mill Street, Ben Lomond
Caller: Steve Moore
Cuer: Sue Harris
 20 July
San Mateo Road Runners Anniversary Hoedown
[Mainstream, Plus, Advanced]
7:30-10:30pm Beresford Recreation Center, 2720 Alameda de las Pulgas, San Mateo
Caller: Eric Henerlau
Cuer: Dan Drumheller
 26-28 July
International Plus, Advanced, and Challenge Convention
Sporthallen Schulstrasse, Barmstedt, Germany
Info: http://up.picr.de/32210154tz.pdf
27 July
Lucky Steppers Slab Dance
6:30pm pre-rounds; 7:00-10:00pm alternating Mainstream and Plus The Slab, 9525 Mill Street, Ben Lomond
Callers: Jim Osborne, Mike Luna
Cuer: Sue Harris
27 July
Martinez Swingers Campground Hoedown
[winter-class, fall-class, Plus]
8:00-10:30pm Adult Education Center, 600 F Street, Martinez
Caller: Mike Wright
 28 July
SCVCA General Meeting
1:00-4:00pm IAMAW, 655 Vaqueros Avenue, Sunnyvale
Info: http://www.scvcallers.org/
 30 July
5th Tuesday Fling
6:00-9:00pm Elks Lodge, 38991 Farwell Drive, Fremont
2 August
SCVSDA Dancing at the Fair
6:00-8:30pm Santa Clara County Fairgrounds, 344 Tully Road, San Jose
Cuer: Anne Gracia
Info: http://www.scvsda.org/fair.html
 3 August
El Camino Reelers "Star Across Summer"
St. Andrews Church, 4111 Alma Street, Palo Alto
9 August
Advanced Squares
7:30pm pre-rounds; 7:45-10:00pm A-2 w/rounds Warm Springs Community Center, 47300 Fernald Street, Fremont
Caller: Joe Saltel
Cuer: Dan Drumheller
Info: http://www.advancedsquares.com
 9 August
Elks N Does and Oaktown 8s "2-2-2" Dance [Mainstream, Plus]
7:30-10:00pm Lake Merritt Dance Center, 200 Grand Avenue, Oakland
Callers: Kurt Gollhardt, Dan Lyke
Info: Mike 408-275-8637
 10 August
Caller Workshop
10:00am-4:00pm Clubhouse, 900 Golden Wheel Park Drive, San Jose
Info: Diana hoedownnews@hotmail.com
10 August
Lucky Steppers Slab Dance
6:30pm pre-rounds; 7:00-10:00pm alternating Mainstream and Plus The Slab, 9525 Mill Street, Ben Lomond
Caller: Eric Henerlau
Cuer: Sue Harris
 11 August
The Young Rebels Plus (a little faster)
7:00-9:00pm Danville Grange, 743 Diablo Road, Danville
Caller: Scot Byars
 15-17 August
USA West
Boise Centre on the Grove, Boise, Idaho
Info: https://www.idaho.usawest.net/
17 August
SCVSDA General Dance
Callers: Keith Ferguson, Harlan Kerr
Info: http://www.scvsda.org/gdp/
24 August
Lucky Steppers Slab Dance
6:30pm pre-rounds; 7:00-10:00pm alternating Mainstream and Plus The Slab, 9525 Mill Street, Ben Lomond
Callers: Rich Reel, Mike Luna
Cuer: Sue Harris
 30 August - 1 September
Mid-Cal Classic [Plus, A-2]
Merced County Fairgrounds, F and 4th Streets, Los Banos
Callers: Bob Baier, Jet Roberts, Kip Garvey
Cuer: Sharon and Casey Parker
Info: http://www.pearsteppers.com
 30 August - 1 September
Plumas Homegrown Americana Festival
Callers: Scot Byars, Lawrence Johnstone
Cuer: Erin Byars
Info: http://www.plumasamericana.com
31 August
SCVSDA/SCVCA Whing Ding
John Muir Middle School, 1260 Branham Lane, San Jose
Callers: Tork Clark, Keith Ferguson, Harlan Kerr
Cuers: Sue Harris, Arlene Scallon, Harry Sameshima
Info: http://www.scvsda.org/whing-dings.html
6 September
PACE A-2 Dance
8:00-10:30pm St. Andrews United Methodist Church, 4111 Alma Street, Palo Alto
Caller: Anne Uebelacker
Info: http://www.pacenorcal.org
7 September
PACE C-1 Dance
11:00am-1:30pm; 2:30-5:00pm Woodside Road United Methodist Church, 2000 Woodside Road, Redwood City
Caller: Anne Uebelacker
Info: http://www.pacenorcal.org
7 September
Lucky Steppers Slab Dance
6:30pm pre-rounds; 7:00-10:00pm alternating Mainstream and Plus The Slab, 9525 Mill Street, Ben Lomond
Caller: Jay Henderson
Cuer: Sue Harris
8 September
PACE C-3A Dance
11:00am-1:30pm; 2:30-5:00pm The Dance Connection, 2956 Treat Boulevard, Concord
Caller: Anne Uebelacker
Info: http://www.pacenorcal.org
13 September
Advanced Squares
7:30pm pre-rounds; 7:45-10:00pm A-2 w/rounds Warm Springs Community Center, 47300 Fernald Street, Fremont
Caller: Randy Dibble
Cuer: Janet Passarino
Info: http://www.advancedsquares.com
 13 September
Elks N Does and Oaktown 8s "2-2-2" Dance [Mainstream, Plus w single rounds]
7:30-10:00pm Lake Merritt Dance Center, 200 Grand Avenue, Oakland
Callers: Kurt Gollhardt, Tom Kaiser
Cuer: Tom Kaiser
Info: Mike 408-275-8637
14 September
California Square Dance Council Meeting
14 September
Lucky Steppers Slab Dance
6:30pm pre-rounds; 7:00-10:00pm alternating Mainstream and Plus The Slab, 9525 Mill Street, Ben Lomond
Caller: Randy Dibble
Cuer: Sue Harris
 15 September
The Young Rebels Plus (a little faster)
7:00-9:00pm Danville Grange, 743 Diablo Road, Danville
Caller: Scot Byars
21 September
SCVSDA Delegates/Board Meetings
11:00am-2:00pm Sunnyvale
Info: http://www.scvsda.org/meetings.html
21 September
Stanford Quads Challenging Plus Hoedown
7:30pm pre-rounds; 8:00-10:30pm APD Plus; 10:30-11:30pm A/C tips St. Andrews Church, 4111 Alma Street, Palo Alto
Caller: Rob French
Cuer: Sharon Parker
Info: http://www.stanfordquads.org
 28 September
CPSD / Katydids / Rockin' Jokers Tillie's 100th Birthday Hoedown
Camden Community Center, 3369 Union Avenue, San Jose
Callers: Tork Clark, Jim Osborne, Roger Smith
Cuer: Anne Gracia
Info: http://www.c-p-s-d.org
29 September
NCSDA Sunday Funday
[Mainstream, Plus, with an Advanced tip]
2:00-5:00pm Elks Lodge, 38991 Farwell Drive, Fremont
4-6 October
SCVSDA 63rd Annual Jubilee
Hoover Middle School, 1635 Park Avenue, San Jose
Callers: Vic Ceder, Doug Davis, Eric Henerlau
Cuer: Dan and Allison Drumheller
Info: http://www.scvsda.org/jubilee.html
 11 October
Elks N Does and Oaktown 8s "2-2-2" Dance [Mainstream, Plus]
7:30-10:00pm Lake Merritt Dance Center, 200 Grand Avenue, Oakland
Callers: Mike Luna, Mike Pogue
Info: Mike 408-275-8637
11 October
PACE A-2 Dance
8:00-10:30pm St. Andrews United Methodist Church, 4111 Alma Street, Palo Alto
Info: http://www.pacenorcal.org
12 October
PACE C-2 Dance
11:00am-1:30pm; 2:30-5:00pm First United Methodist Church, 502 Virginia Street, Vallejo
Info: http://www.pacenorcal.org
 12 October
Sage Stompers 63rd Anniversary Hoedown
6:00pm dinner; 7:00-10:00pm dancing Seaside
12 October
Clutch Busters "Oktoberfest" Hoedown
7:30pm pre-rounds; 8:00-10:30pm Plus w/rounds Morello Park Elementary School, 1200 Morello Park Drive, Martinez
Callers: Gary Kendall, Mike Wright
Cuer: Kevin Klein
13 October
PACE C-3A Dance
11:00am-1:30pm; 2:30-5:00pm The Dance Connection, 2956 Treat Boulevard, Concord
Info: http://www.pacenorcal.org
13 October
Swinging 21ers 30th Anniversary Hoedown [Mainstream, Plus]
2:00-5:00pm Elks Lodge, 38991 Farwell Drive, Fremont
Caller: Jim Osborne
18 October
Advanced Squares
7:30pm pre-rounds; 7:45-10:00pm A-2 w/rounds Warm Springs Community Center, 47300 Fernald Street, Fremont
Caller: Eric Henerlau
Cuer: Mary Ann Callahan
Info: http://www.advancedsquares.com
19 October
Martinez Swingers 57th Anniversary Hoedown
7:00pm pre-rounds; 8:00-10:30pm Plus Adult Education Center, 600 F Street, Martinez
Caller: Charles Bridges
Cuer: Dan Drumheller
 20 October
SCVCA General Meeting and BBQ
1:00-4:00pm IAMAW, 655 Vaqueros Avenue, Sunnyvale
Info: http://www.scvcallers.org/
25-27 October
ASDSC Harvest Hoedown
Yuba-Sutter Fairgrounds, Yuba City
Callers: Eric Henerlau, Dan Nordbye, Jet Roberts, Justin Russell
Cuer: Sharon & Casey Parker
Info: http://www.harvesthoedown.org
 26 October
El Camino Reelers "Trade By Fall"
St. Andrews Church, 4111 Alma Street, Palo Alto
 1-3 November
SDSDA Fiesta de la Cuadrilla
Balboa Park, San Diego
Callers: Bob Baier, Mike Hogan, Michael Kellogg
Cuers: Randy & Marie Preskitt, Rey & Sherry Garza, Bill & Beth Davenport
Info: http://sdsda.org/fiesta
 1-3 November
28th West Coast A & C Weekend
Hilton Seattle Airport Hotel and Conference Center, Seattle
Callers: Sandie Bryant, Vic Ceder, Todd Fellegy, Rob French, Ryo Sasaki, Anne Uebelacker
2 November
Farmers and Farmerettes 58th Anniversary Hoedown
Caller: Gary Kendall
Cuer: Bob Ensten
 8 November
Elks N Does and Oaktown 8s "2-2-2" Dance [Mainstream, Plus]
7:30-10:00pm Lake Merritt Dance Center, 200 Grand Avenue, Oakland
Callers: Mike Luna, Tork Clark
Info: Mike 408-275-8637
8 November
PACE A-2 Dance
8:00-10:30pm St. Andrews United Methodist Church, 4111 Alma Street, Palo Alto
Caller: Ett McAtee
Info: http://www.pacenorcal.org
9 November
PACE C-1 Dance
11:00am-1:30pm; 2:30-5:00pm Woodside Road United Methodist Church, 2000 Woodside Road, Redwood City
Caller: Ett McAtee
Info: http://www.pacenorcal.org
9 November
Swinging 21ers Benefit Hoedown for Crippled Children
7:30pm pre-rounds; 8:00-10:45pm Plus with an A-1 tip Elks Lodge, 38991 Farwell Drive, Fremont
Callers: Jay Henderson, Ghost Riders Band
Cuer: Sue Harris
10 November
PACE C-3B Dance
11:00am-1:30pm; 2:30-5:00pm The Dance Connection, 2956 Treat Boulevard, Concord
Caller: Ett McAtee
Info: http://www.pacenorcal.org
15 November
Advanced Squares
7:30pm pre-rounds; 7:45-10:00pm A-2 w/rounds Warm Springs Community Center, 47300 Fernald Street, Fremont
Callers: Bob Elling, Mike Luna
Cuer: Sharon Patterson
Info: http://www.advancedsquares.com
 15-17 November
Cook's Barn Weekend
[C-2, C-3A, C-3B]
Cook's Barn, 9054 Eden Oaks Avenue, Orangevale
Caller: Sandie Bryant
Info: Arlene 916-988-8905 http://aacook2003.wixsite.com/mysite
29 November - 1 December
PACE Extravaganza
[C-1, C-2, C-3A, C-3B, C-4]
Marriott at the Convention Center, Visalia
Info: http://www.pacesocal.org
 29 November - 1 December
Pear Steppers Fall Frolic [A-2]
Casa de Fruta, 10031 Pacheco Pass, Hollister
Caller: Johnny Preston
Cuer: Maryann Callahan
30 November
SCVSDA/SCVCA Whing Ding
John Muir Middle School, 1260 Branham Lane, San Jose
Callers: Jim Osborne, Kurt Gollhardt, Aahz
Cuer: Anne Gracia
Info: http://www.scvsda.org/whing-dings.html
 1 December
SCVCA General Meeting
1:00-4:00pm IAMAW, 655 Vaqueros Avenue, Sunnyvale
Info: http://www.scvcallers.org/
7 December
PACE Caller Appreciation Dance [C-1]
10:30am-1:00pm; 2:00-5:00pm Woodside Road United Methodist Church, 2000 Woodside Road, Redwood City
Info: http://www.pacenorcal.org
 11 December
Oaktown 8s Oakland Children Hospitall Toy Dance [Mainstream, Plus]
7:00-9:00pm Lake Merritt Dance Center, 200 Grand Avenue, Oakland
Caller: Mike Luna
12 December
Lucky Steppers Salvation Army Toy Dance
6:30pm pre-rounds; 7:00-9:30pm Mainstream/Plus La Selva Beach Club House, 314 Estrella Avenue, La Selva Beach
Callers: Mike Luna, Keith Brown, James Thompson, Regina Schulz
Cuer: Sue Harris
Info: Phil Harris 831-726-7053
13 December
Advanced Squares
7:30pm pre-rounds; 7:45-10:00pm A-2 w/rounds Warm Springs Community Center, 47300 Fernald Street, Fremont
Caller: Bob Baier
Cuer: Mary Ann Callahan
Info: http://www.advancedsquares.com
 13 December
Elks N Does and Oaktown 8s "2-2-2" Dance [Mainstream, Plus]
7:30-10:00pm Lake Merritt Dance Center, 200 Grand Avenue, Oakland
Callers: Kurt Gollhardt, 2nd caller TBD
Info: Mike 408-275-8637
 14 December
Castaways Mainstream Hoedown
Resurrection Lutheran Church, 2495 Cabrillo Avenue, Santa Clara
21 December
SCVSDA General Dance Holiday Party [Red Light / Green Light]
 31 December
Rockin' Jokers Glass Slipper Ball
Caller: Lawrence Johnstone
Cuer: Sue Harris
Info: 408-205-0681

2020

 4 January
Running Bear Hoedown
Callers: Eric Henerlau, Jim Osborne
Cuer: Sue Harris
5 January
NCSDA Anniversary Dance
10 January
PACE A2 Dance
8:00-10:30pm St. Andrews United Methodist Church, 4111 Alma Street, Palo Alto
Caller: Ray Brendzy
Info: http://www.pacenorcal.org
11 January
PACE C-1 Dance
Caller: Ray Brendzy
Info: http://www.pacenorcal.org
11 January
California Square Dance Council Meeting
 11 January
CPSD "Snowflake Ball" Newer Dancer Hoedown (September level)
Camden Community Center, 3369 Union Avenue, San Jose
Info: http://www.c-p-s-d.org
12 January
PACE C3A/C3B Dance
11:00am-1:30pm; 2:30-5:00pm The Dance Connection, 2956 Treat Boulevard, Concord
Caller: Ray Brendzy
Info: http://www.pacenorcal.org
24 January
Advanced Squares
7:30pm pre-rounds; 7:45-10:00pm A-2 w/rounds Warm Springs Community Center, 47300 Fernald Street, Fremont
Caller: Vic Ceder
Cuer: Sue Harris
Info: http://www.advancedsquares.com
7 February
PACE A2 Dance
8:00-10:30pm St. Andrews United Methodist Church, 4111 Alma Street, Palo Alto
Info: http://www.pacenorcal.org
8 February
PACE C-2 Dance
Info: http://www.pacenorcal.org
9 February
PACE C3A/C3B Dance
11:00am-1:30pm; 2:30-5:00pm The Dance Connection, 2956 Treat Boulevard, Concord
Info: http://www.pacenorcal.org
28 February
Advanced Squares
7:30pm pre-rounds; 7:45-10:00pm A-2 w/rounds Warm Springs Community Center, 47300 Fernald Street, Fremont
Caller: Kip Garvey
Cuer: Dan Drumheller
Info: http://www.advancedsquares.com
29 February
SCVSDA/SCVCA Whing Ding
Info: http://www.scvsda.org/whing-dings.html
29 February
NCSDA Stampede
 6-8 March
CCSDA Wing Ding
Merced County Fairgrounds, 999 Martin Luther King Jr. Way, Merced
13 March
PACE A2 Dance
8:00-10:30pm St. Andrews United Methodist Church, 4111 Alma Street, Palo Alto
Caller: Vic Ceder
Info: http://www.pacenorcal.org
14 March
PACE C-1 Dance
Caller: Vic Ceder
Info: http://www.pacenorcal.org
 14 March
CPSD Newer Dancer Hoedown (September level)
Camden Community Center, 3369 Union Avenue, San Jose
Info: http://www.c-p-s-d.org
15 March
PACE C3A/C3B Dance
11:00am-1:30pm; 2:30-5:00pm The Dance Connection, 2956 Treat Boulevard, Concord
Caller: Vic Ceder
Info: http://www.pacenorcal.org
20 March
Advanced Squares
7:30pm pre-rounds; 7:45-10:00pm A-2 w/rounds Warm Springs Community Center, 47300 Fernald Street, Fremont
Callers: Kurt Gollhard, Mike Luna
Cuer: Dan Drumheller
Info: http://www.advancedsquares.com
 20-22 March
USDA 54th Bakersfield Fiesta
Kern County Fairgrounds, Bakersfield
Callers: Vic Ceder, Hunter Keller, Michael Kellogg, Jet Roberts, Justin Russell
Cuers: John and Fran Downing, Zena and Ernie Beaulieu, Dawn and David Mee
Info: http://www.bakersfieldfiesta.com
3 April
PACE Sue Curtis
8:00-10:30pm St. Andrews United Methodist Church, 4111 Alma Street, Palo Alto
Caller: Ray Brendzy
Info: http://www.pacenorcal.org
 3-4 April
NSDA 52nd Annual Jamboree
Butte County Veterans Memorial Hall, 2374 Montgomery Street, Oroville
Callers: Ken Bower, Buddy Weaver
Cuer: David and Susan Cleek
Info: http://nsda.dance
4 April
PACE Sue Curtis
Info: http://www.pacenorcal.org
 4 April
Rockin' Jokers Circus Circus
Caller: Tony Oxendine
Cuer: Anne Gracia
5 April
PACE Sue Curtis
11:00am-1:30pm; 2:30-5:00pm The Dance Connection, 2956 Treat Boulevard, Concord
Info: http://www.pacenorcal.org
 5-8 April
CALLERLAB Annual Convention
Reno, Nevada
Info: http://www.callerlab.og/Annual-Convention
17-19 April
California Square Dance Council State Convention
Kings County Fairgrounds, 801 S. 10th Street, Hanford
Callers: Bob Baier, Jet Roberts, Joe Saltel, Mike Seastrom
Cuers: Mary Ann Callahan and Craig Cowen, TJ and Bruce Chad, Sharon and Casey Parker, Leslie and Bill Rebik
Info: Dennis and Sheri Cummings dennisandsheri@sbcglobal.net
24 April
Advanced Squares
7:30pm pre-rounds; 7:45-10:00pm A-2 w/rounds Warm Springs Community Center, 47300 Fernald Street, Fremont
Caller: Jay Henderson
Cuer: Dan Drumheller
Info: http://www.advancedsquares.com
1 May
PACE A2 Dance
8:00-10:30pm St. Andrews United Methodist Church, 4111 Alma Street, Palo Alto
Caller: Barry Clasper
Info: http://www.pacenorcal.org
2 May
PACE C-1 Dance
Caller: Barry Clasper
Info: http://www.pacenorcal.org
3 May
PACE C3A/C3B Dance
11:00am-1:30pm; 2:30-5:00pm The Dance Connection, 2956 Treat Boulevard, Concord
Caller: Barry Clasper
Info: http://www.pacenorcal.org
 20200508-2020510
73rd Annual Silver State Square and Round Dance Festival
Nuggett Casino Resort, Sparks, Nevada
Callers: Joe Saltel, Jet Roberts, Bobby Poyner
Cuers: Doug and Leslie Dodge, MaryAnn Callahan and Craig Cowan, Erin and Scot Byars
Info: http://squaredancenevada.com
9 May
California Square Dance Council Meeting
 9 May
CPSD "Butterfly Ball" Easy Plus Hoedown
7:30-9:45pm Camden Community Center, 3369 Union Avenue, San Jose
15 May
Advanced Squares
7:30pm pre-rounds; 7:45-10:00pm A-2 w/rounds Warm Springs Community Center, 47300 Fernald Street, Fremont
Caller: Don Wood
Cuer: Marie Wood
Info: http://www.advancedsquares.com
22-24 May
NCSDA 67th Annual Golden State Round Up
Grape Festival Fairgrounds, Lodi
Callers: Dee Dee Dougherty, Vic Ceder, Phil Farmer, Scott Bennett
Cuer: Debby and Tim Vogt
30 May
SCVSDA/SCVCA Whing Ding
Info: http://www.scvsda.org/whing-dings.html
6 June
Bows and Beaus Ice Cream Fling Thing
Info: http://www.bowsandbeaus.org
12 June
PACE A2 Dance
8:00-10:30pm St. Andrews United Methodist Church, 4111 Alma Street, Palo Alto
Caller: Sandie Bryant
Info: http://www.pacenorcal.org
13 June
PACE C-2 Dance
Caller: Sandie Bryant
Info: http://www.pacenorcal.org
13 June
Lucky Steppers 64th Anniversary Hoedown
6:00pm meet and greet; 7:00pm pre-rounds; 7:30-10:00pm Plus w/rounds The Slab, 9525 Mill Street, Ben Lomond
Callers: Mike Luna, special guest TBA
13 June
SCVSDA Strawberry Festival General Dance
14 June
PACE C3A/C3B Dance
11:00am-1:30pm; 2:30-5:00pm The Dance Connection, 2956 Treat Boulevard, Concord
Caller: Sandie Bryant
Info: http://www.pacenorcal.org
 17-20 June
69th National Square Dance Convention
Spokane
Info: http://www.69nsdc.org/
26 June
Advanced Squares
7:30-10:00pm A-2 w/rounds Warm Springs Community Center, 47300 Fernald Street, Fremont
Caller: Mike Sikorsky
Cuer: Janet and Terry Passarino
Info: http://www.advancedsquares.com
27 June
Lucky Steppers Happy Birthday Celebratioon for Mike Luna
6:00pm meet and greet; 7:00pm pre-rounds; 7:30-10:00pm Plus w/rounds The Slab, 9525 Mill Street, Ben Lomond
Caller: Mike Sikorsky
Cuer: Sue and Phil Harris
 2-5 July
IAGSDC Convention "Take A Peak"
Hyatt Regency at Colorado Convention Center, Denver, Colorado
Info: http://www.TakeAPeak2020.com
11 July
Lucky Steppers Slab Dance
6:00pm meet and greet; 7:00pm pre-rounds; 7:30-10:00pm Plus w/rounds The Slab, 9525 Mill Street, Ben Lomond
Callers: Mike Luna, special guest TBA
11 July
Farmers and Farmerettes Hoedown
Caller: Mike Wright
Cuer: Bob Ensten
 18 July
CPSD Starlight Ball Plus Hoedown
7:00pm pre-rounds; 7:30-10:00pm squares w/rounds Camden Community Center, 3369 Union Avenue, San Jose
Info: http://www.c-p-s-d.org
24 July
Advanced Squares
7:30-10:00pm A-2 w/rounds Warm Springs Community Center, 47300 Fernald Street, Fremont
Caller: Romney Tannehill
Cuer: Janet and Terry Passarino
Info: http://www.advancedsquares.com
25 July
Lucky Steppers Slab Dance
6:00pm meet and greet; 7:00pm pre-rounds; 7:30-10:00pm Plus w/rounds The Slab, 9525 Mill Street, Ben Lomond
Caller: Romney Tannehill
Cuer: Sue and Phil Harris
7 August
Advanced Squares
7:30pm pre-rounds; 7:45-10:00pm A-2 w/rounds Warm Springs Community Center, 47300 Fernald Street, Fremont
Caller: Joe Saltel
Cuer: Dan Drumheller
Info: http://www.advancedsquares.com
8 August
Lucky Steppers Slab Dance
6:00pm meet and greet; 7:00pm pre-rounds; 7:30-10:00pm Plus w/rounds The Slab, 9525 Mill Street, Ben Lomond
Callers: Mike Luna, special guest TBA
Cuer: Sue and Phil Harris
22 August
Lucky Steppers Slab Dance
6:00pm meet and greet; 7:00pm pre-rounds; 7:30-10:00pm Plus w/rounds The Slab, 9525 Mill Street, Ben Lomond
Caller: Eric Henerlau
Cuer: Sue and Phil Harris
29 August
SCVSDA/SCVCA Whing Ding
Info: http://www.scvsda.org/whing-dings.html
5 September
Lucky Steppers Slab Dance
6:00pm meet and greet; 7:00pm pre-rounds; 7:30-10:00pm Plus w/rounds The Slab, 9525 Mill Street, Ben Lomond
Cuer: Sue and Phil Harris
11 September
Advanced Squares
7:30pm pre-rounds; 7:45-10:00pm A-2 w/rounds Warm Springs Community Center, 47300 Fernald Street, Fremont
Caller: Randy Dibble
Cuer: Marie and Don Wood
Info: http://www.advancedsquares.com
12 September
California Square Dance Council Meeting
12 September
Lucky Steppers Slab Dance
6:00pm meet and greet; 7:00pm pre-rounds; 7:30-10:00pm Plus w/rounds The Slab, 9525 Mill Street, Ben Lomond
Caller: Randy Dibble
Cuer: Sue and Phil Harris
 10 October
Sage Stompers 64th Anniversary Dance and Dinner
7:00pm dinner; 7:00pm Plus w/rounds Oldemeyer Center, 986 Hilby Avenue, Seaside
16 October
Advanced Squares
7:30pm pre-rounds; 7:45-10:00pm A-2 w/rounds Warm Springs Community Center, 47300 Fernald Street, Fremont
Caller: Eric Henerlau
Cuer: Dan Drumheller
Info: http://www.advancedsquares.com
31 October
SCVSDA/SCVCA Whing Ding
Info: http://www.scvsda.org/whing-dings.html
7 November
Farmers and Farmerettes 59th Anniversary Hoedown
Caller: Rick Hampton
Cuer: Bob Ensten
20 November
Advanced Squares
7:30pm pre-rounds; 7:45-10:00pm A-2 w/rounds Warm Springs Community Center, 47300 Fernald Street, Fremont
Caller: Kip Garvey
Cuer: Dan Drumheller
Info: http://www.advancedsquares.com
27-29 November
PACE Extravaganza
[C-1, C-2, C-3A, C-3B, C-4]
Marriott at the Convention Center, Visalia
Info: http://www.pacesocal.org
 9 December
Oaktown 8s Oakland Children Hospitall Toy Dance [Mainstream, Plus]
7:00-9:00pm Lake Merritt Dance Center, 200 Grand Avenue, Oakland
Caller: Mike Luna
10 December
Lucky Steppers Salvation Army Toy Dance
6:15pm pre-rounds; 7:00-9:30pm Mainstream/Plus La Selva Beach Club House, 314 Estrella Avenue, La Selva Beach
Caller: Mike Luna and guests
Cuer: Sue Harris
Info: Phil Harris 831-726-7053
11 December
Advanced Squares
7:30pm pre-rounds; 7:45-10:00pm A-2 w/rounds Warm Springs Community Center, 47300 Fernald Street, Fremont
Caller: Bob Baier
Cuer: Dan Drumheller
Info: http://www.advancedsquares.com
 31 December
Rockin' Jokers Glass Slipper Ball
Caller: Scot Byars
Cuer: Sue Harris
Info: http://www.rockinjokers.com 408-205-0681

2021

9 January
California Square Dance Council Meeting
22 January
Advanced Squares
7:30pm pre-rounds; 7:45-10:00pm A-2 w/rounds Warm Springs Community Center, 47300 Fernald Street, Fremont
Caller: Vic Ceder
Cuer: Sue Harris
Info: http://www.advancedsquares.com
26 February
Advanced Squares
7:30pm pre-rounds; 7:45-10:00pm A-2 w/rounds Warm Springs Community Center, 47300 Fernald Street, Fremont
Caller: Kip Garvey
Cuer: Dan Drumheller
Info: http://www.advancedsquares.com
19 March
Advanced Squares
7:30pm pre-rounds; 7:45-10:00pm A-2 w/rounds Warm Springs Community Center, 47300 Fernald Street, Fremont
Caller: Don Wood
Cuer: Dan Drumheller
Info: http://www.advancedsquares.com
 19-21 March
USDA 55th Bakersfield Fiesta
Kern County Fairgrounds, Bakersfield
Info: http://www.bakersfieldfiesta.com
 28-31 March
CALLERLAB Annual Convention
Info: http://www.callerlab.og/Annual-Convention
16-18 April
California Square Dance Council State Convention
23 April
Advanced Squares
7:30pm pre-rounds; 7:45-10:00pm A-2 w/rounds Warm Springs Community Center, 47300 Fernald Street, Fremont
Callers: Kurt Gollhardt, Mike Luna
Cuer: Dan Drumheller
Info: http://www.advancedsquares.com
8 May
California Square Dance Council Meeting
21 May
Advanced Squares
7:30pm pre-rounds; 7:45-10:00pm A-2 w/rounds Warm Springs Community Center, 47300 Fernald Street, Fremont
Caller: Eric Henerlau
Cuer: Sue Harris
Info: http://www.advancedsquares.com
28-30 May
NCSDA 68th Annual Golden State Round Up
Grape Festival Fairgrounds, Lodi
5 June
Bows and Beaus Ice Cream Fling Thing
Info: http://www.bowsandbeaus.org
12 June
Lucky Steppers Slab Dance
6:00pm meet and greet; 7:00pm pre-rounds; 7:30-10:00pm Mainstream/Plus w/rounds The Slab, 9525 Mill Street, Ben Lomond
Callers: Mike Luna, special guest TBA
Cuer: Sue and Phil Harris
Info: Phil Harris 831-726-7053, Mike Luna 408-866-9116
18 June
Advanced Squares
7:30pm pre-rounds; 7:45-10:00pm A-2 w/rounds Warm Springs Community Center, 47300 Fernald Street, Fremont
Caller: Mike Sikorsky
Cuer: Dan Drumheller
Info: http://www.advancedsquares.com
19 June
Lucky Steppers Happy Birthday Celebration for Mike Luna
6:00pm meet and greet; 7:00pm pre-rounds; 7:30-10:00pm Mainstream/Plus w/rounds The Slab, 9525 Mill Street, Ben Lomond
Caller: Mike Sikorsky
Cuer: Sue and Phil Harris
Info: Phil Harris 831-726-7053, Mike Luna 408-866-9116
 23-26 June
70th National Square Dance Convention
Jackson, Mississippi
Info: https://70nsdc.com/
10 July
Lucky Steppers Slab Dance
6:00pm meet and greet; 7:00pm pre-rounds; 7:30-10:00pm Mainstream/Plus w/rounds The Slab, 9525 Mill Street, Ben Lomond
Callers: Mike Luna, special guest TBA
Cuer: Sue and Phil Harris
Info: Phil Harris 831-726-7053, Mike Luna 408-866-9116
23 July
Advanced Squares
7:30pm pre-rounds; 7:45-10:00pm A-2 w/rounds Warm Springs Community Center, 47300 Fernald Street, Fremont
Caller: Romney Tannehill
Cuer: Marie and Don Wood
Info: http://www.advancedsquares.com
24 July
Lucky Steppers Slab Dance
6:00pm meet and greet; 7:00pm pre-rounds; 7:30-10:00pm Mainstream/Plus w/rounds The Slab, 9525 Mill Street, Ben Lomond
Caller: Romney Tannehill
Cuer: Sue and Phil Harris
Info: Phil Harris 831-726-7053, Mike Luna 408-866-9116
13 August
Advanced Squares
7:30pm pre-rounds; 7:45-10:00pm A-2 w/rounds Warm Springs Community Center, 47300 Fernald Street, Fremont
Caller: Joe Saltel
Cuer: Dan Drumheller
Info: http://www.advancedsquares.com
14 August
Lucky Steppers Slab Dance
6:00pm meet and greet; 7:00pm pre-rounds; 7:30-10:00pm Mainstream/Plus w/rounds The Slab, 9525 Mill Street, Ben Lomond
Callers: Mike Luna, special guest TBA
Cuer: Sue and Phil Harris
Info: Phil Harris 831-726-7053, Mike Luna 408-866-9116
28 August
Lucky Steppers Slab Dance
6:00pm meet and greet; 7:00pm pre-rounds; 7:30-10:00pm Mainstream/Plus w/rounds The Slab, 9525 Mill Street, Ben Lomond
Callers: Mike Luna, special guest TBA
Cuer: Sue and Phil Harris
Info: Phil Harris 831-726-7053, Mike Luna 408-866-9116
10 September
Advanced Squares
7:30pm pre-rounds; 7:45-10:00pm A-2 w/rounds Warm Springs Community Center, 47300 Fernald Street, Fremont
Caller: Randy Dibble
Cuer: Dan Drumheller
Info: http://www.advancedsquares.com
11 September
Lucky Steppers Slab Dance
6:00pm meet and greet; 7:00pm pre-rounds; 7:30-10:00pm Mainstream/Plus w/rounds The Slab, 9525 Mill Street, Ben Lomond
Caller: Randy Dibble
Cuer: Sue and Phil Harris
Info: Phil Harris 831-726-7053, Mike Luna 408-866-9116
15 October
Advanced Squares
7:30pm pre-rounds; 7:45-10:00pm A-2 w/rounds Warm Springs Community Center, 47300 Fernald Street, Fremont
Caller: Mike Luna
Cuer: Dan Drumheller
Info: http://www.advancedsquares.com
19 November
Advanced Squares
7:30pm pre-rounds; 7:45-10:00pm A-2 w/rounds Warm Springs Community Center, 47300 Fernald Street, Fremont
Caller: Kip Garvey
Cuer: Dan Drumheller
Info: http://www.advancedsquares.com
26-28 November
PACE Extravaganza
[C-1, C-2, C-3A, C-3B, C-4]
Marriott at the Convention Center, Visalia
Info: http://www.pacesocal.org
 8 December
Oaktown 8s Oakland Children Hospital Toy Dance [Mainstream, Plus]
7:00-9:00pm Lake Merritt Dance Center, 200 Grand Avenue, Oakland
Caller: Mike Luna
9 December
Lucky Steppers Salvation Army Toy Dance
6:15pm pre-rounds; 7:00-9:30pm Mainstream/Plus La Selva Beach Club House, 314 Estrella Avenue, La Selva Beach
Caller: Mike Luna and guests
Cuer: Sue Harris
Info: Phil Harris 831-726-7053
10 December
Advanced Squares
7:30pm pre-rounds; 7:45-10:00pm A-2 w/rounds Warm Springs Community Center, 47300 Fernald Street, Fremont
Caller: Bob Baier
Cuer: Dan Drumheller
Info: http://www.advancedsquares.com

2022

28 January
Advanced Squares
7:30pm pre-rounds; 7:45-10:00pm A-2 w/rounds Warm Springs Community Center, 47300 Fernald Street, Fremont
Caller: Vic Ceder
Info: http://www.advancedsquares.com
25 February
Advanced Squares
7:30pm pre-rounds; 7:45-10:00pm A-2 w/rounds Warm Springs Community Center, 47300 Fernald Street, Fremont
Info: http://www.advancedsquares.com
 18-20 March
USDA 56th Bakersfield Fiesta
Kern County Fairgrounds, Bakersfield
Info: http://www.bakersfieldfiesta.com
25 March
Advanced Squares
7:30pm pre-rounds; 7:45-10:00pm A-2 w/rounds Warm Springs Community Center, 47300 Fernald Street, Fremont
Info: http://www.advancedsquares.com
8-10 April
California Square Dance Council State Convention
Yuba-Sutter Fairgrounds, Yuba City
 10-13 April
CALLERLAB Annual Convention
Info: http://www.callerlab.og/Annual-Convention
22 April
Advanced Squares
7:30pm pre-rounds; 7:45-10:00pm A-2 w/rounds Warm Springs Community Center, 47300 Fernald Street, Fremont
Info: http://www.advancedsquares.com
20 May
Advanced Squares
7:30pm pre-rounds; 7:45-10:00pm A-2 w/rounds Warm Springs Community Center, 47300 Fernald Street, Fremont
Info: http://www.advancedsquares.com
27-29 May
NCSDA 69th Annual Golden State Round Up
Grape Festival Fairgrounds, Lodi
17 June
Advanced Squares
7:30pm pre-rounds; 7:45-10:00pm A-2 w/rounds Warm Springs Community Center, 47300 Fernald Street, Fremont
Caller: Mike Sikorsky
Info: http://www.advancedsquares.com
22 July
Advanced Squares
7:30pm pre-rounds; 7:45-10:00pm A-2 w/rounds Warm Springs Community Center, 47300 Fernald Street, Fremont
Caller: Romney Tannehill
Info: http://www.advancedsquares.com
12 August
Advanced Squares
7:30pm pre-rounds; 7:45-10:00pm A-2 w/rounds Warm Springs Community Center, 47300 Fernald Street, Fremont
Caller: Joe Saltel
Info: http://www.advancedsquares.com
9 September
Advanced Squares
7:30pm pre-rounds; 7:45-10:00pm A-2 w/rounds Warm Springs Community Center, 47300 Fernald Street, Fremont
Caller: Randy Dibble
Info: http://www.advancedsquares.com
21 October
Advanced Squares
7:30pm pre-rounds; 7:45-10:00pm A-2 w/rounds Warm Springs Community Center, 47300 Fernald Street, Fremont
Info: http://www.advancedsquares.com
18 November
Advanced Squares
7:30pm pre-rounds; 7:45-10:00pm A-2 w/rounds Warm Springs Community Center, 47300 Fernald Street, Fremont
Info: http://www.advancedsquares.com
9 December
Advanced Squares
7:30pm pre-rounds; 7:45-10:00pm A-2 w/rounds Warm Springs Community Center, 47300 Fernald Street, Fremont
Caller: Bob Baier
Info: http://www.advancedsquares.com

Please send calendar additions and updates to calendar@scvsda.org.

 
(c) 2000-2007 Santa Clara Valley Square Dancers Association Email the Web Master

Last Updated 20 June 2019