Calendar Information

 
Home  >>  Calendar

Calendar
   Calendar Overview
   Weekly Club Dances
   General Dance Program
   Whing Dings
   Dancing at the Fair
   Jubilee

Club Info
   Member Clubs
   All Nearby Clubs

Learning to Dance
   What's Square Dancing?
   Class Listings
   Youth
   Learning Resources

About SCVSDA
   Officers & Directors
   Committees
   Insurance
   Visitation Programs
   Meetings
   Bylaws
   History

Other Sites 
   California Council
   SCVCA
   CALLERLAB
   More Links...

 

Events


PREV  June 2019  NEXT

1
Ice Cream Fling Thing
   
   
   
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
SCVCA Meeting                 Cook's Barn Cook's Barn
                        New Caller Workshop
                        "Strawberry Festival" General Dance / BBQ
                        Slab Dance
SQ SE TC OL BB BS ER KD RJ LS SS IS KD WS "Here Comes Summer" Newer Dancer Hoedown (January level)
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
Cook's Barn                 "2-2-2" Dance C-1 Dance
Plus (a little faster)                 A-2 Dance Slab Dance
                           
                           
SQ SE TC OL BB BS ER KD RJ LS SS IS KD WS
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
C-3A Dance         AACE AACE AACE AACE
                    Advanced Squares of Fremont Slab Dance
                           
                           
SQ SE TC OL BB BS ER KD RJ LS SS IS KD WS
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
    National Convention National Convention National Convention National Convention National Convention National Convention
                        Delegates/Board Meetings
                        Watermelon Stampede
                        Whing Ding
SQ SE TC OL BB BS ER KD RJ LS SS IS KD WS
30
   
   
   
   
SQ SE
1 June
Bows and Beaus 47th Annual Ice Cream Fling Thing
John Muir Middle School, 1260 Branham Lane, San Jose
Info: http://www.bowsandbeaus.org/icft2019.html
 2 June
SCVCA General Meeting
Info: http://www.scvcallers.org/
 7-9 June
Cook's Barn Weekend
[A-2, C-1, C-2]
Cook's Barn, 9054 Eden Oaks Avenue, Orangevale
Caller: Eric Henerlau
Info: Arlene 916-988-8905 http://aacook2003.wixsite.com/mysite
 8 June
New Caller Workshop
10:00am-4:00pm Clubhouse, 900 Golden Wheel Park Drive, San Jose
Info: Diana hoedownnews@hotmail.com
8 June
SCVSDA "Strawberry Festival" General Dance / BBQ
2:00-6:00pm St. Andrews Church, 4111 Alma Street, Palo Alto
Callers: Bob Elling, Kurt Gollhardt
 8 June
Lucky Steppers Slab Dance
6:30pm pre-rounds; 7:00-10:00pm alternating Mainstream and Plus The Slab, 9525 Mill Street, Ben Lomond
Caller: Terry Passarino
Cuers: Sue Harris, Janet Passarino
 8 June
Rockin' Jokers "Here Comes Summer" Newer Dancer Hoedown (January level)
7:30-9:45 Resurrection Lutheran Church, 2495 Cabrillo Avenue, Santa Clara
Caller: Thomas Allen
Info: Joanie 408-712-9512 http://www.rockinjokers.com
 9 June
The Young Rebels Plus (a little faster)
7:00-9:00pm Danville Grange, 743 Diablo Road, Danville
Caller: Scot Byars
 14 June
Elks N Does and Oaktown 8s "2-2-2" Dance [Mainstream, Plus]
7:30-10:00pm Lake Merritt Dance Center, 200 Grand Avenue, Oakland
Callers: Mike Luna, Joe Gonzalez
Info: Mike 408-275-8637
14 June
PACE A-2 Dance
8:00-10:30pm St. Andrews United Methodist Church, 4111 Alma Street, Palo Alto
Caller: Sandie Bryant
Info: http://www.pacenorcal.org
15 June
PACE C-1 Dance
11:00am-1:30pm; 2:30-5:00pm Woodside Road United Methodist Church, 2000 Woodside Road, Redwood City
Caller: Sandie Bryant
Info: http://www.pacenorcal.org
 15 June
Lucky Steppers Slab Dance
6:30pm pre-rounds; 7:00-10:00pm alternating Mainstream and Plus The Slab, 9525 Mill Street, Ben Lomond
Callers: Tork Clark, Mike Luna
Cuer: Sue Harris
16 June
PACE C-3A Dance
11:00am-1:30pm; 2:30-5:00pm The Dance Connection, 2956 Treat Boulevard, Concord
Caller: Sandie Bryant
Info: http://www.pacenorcal.org
 19-22 June
AACE [A-2 to C-4]
Grand Wayne Convention Center, Ft. Wayne
Callers: Sandie Bryant, Vic Ceder, Barry Claper, Todd Fellegy, Anne Uebelacker, Darryl Lipscomb, Ben Rubright, Bronc Wise
Info: https://www.ceder.net/aace
 21 June
Advanced Squares of Fremont
7:30pm pre-rounds; 7:45-10:00pm A-2 w/rounds Warm Springs Community Center, 47300 Fernald Street, Fremont
Caller: Mike Sikorsky
Cuer: Dan Drumheller
Info: http://www.advancedsquares.com
 22 June
Lucky Steppers Slab Dance
6:30pm pre-rounds; 7:00-10:00pm alternating Mainstream and Plus The Slab, 9525 Mill Street, Ben Lomond
Caller: Mike Sikorsky
Cuer: Sue Harris
 24-29 June
68th National Square Dance Convention
Atlanta, Georgia
Info: http://www.68nsdc.com
29 June
SCVSDA Delegates/Board Meetings
11:00am-2:00pm Sunnyvale
Info: http://www.scvsda.org/meetings.html
29 June
NCSDA Watermelon Stampede
7:00-10:30pm Morello Park Elementary School, 1200 Morello Park Drive, Martinez
29 June
SCVSDA/SCVCA Caller Appreciation Whing Ding
John Muir Middle School, 1260 Branham Lane, San Jose
Callers: Keith Ferguson, Aahz, Kurt Gollhardt, Diana Hilliard, Jim Osborne
Cuer: Sue Harris
Info: http://www.scvsda.org/whing-dings.html

Please send calendar additions and updates to calendar@scvsda.org.

 
(c) 2000-2007 Santa Clara Valley Square Dancers Association Email the Web Master

Last Updated 23 May 2019