Calendar Information

 
Home  >>  Calendar

Calendar
   Calendar Overview
   Weekly Club Dances
   General Dance Program
   Whing Dings
   Dancing at the Fair
   Jubilee

Club Info
   Member Clubs
   All Nearby Clubs

Learning to Dance
   What's Square Dancing?
   Class Listings
   Youth
   Learning Resources

About SCVSDA
   Officers & Directors
   Committees
   Insurance
   Visitation Programs
   Meetings
   Bylaws
   History

Other Sites 
   California Council
   SCVCA
   CALLERLAB
   More Links...

 

Events


PREV  October 2019  NEXT

1 2 3 4 5
            Jubilee Jubilee
                   
                   
                   
                   
                   
BB BS ER KD RJ LS SS IS KD WS
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
Jubilee                 "2-2-2" Dance Caller Workshop
                    A-2 Dance C-2 Dance
                        Services for Joy Hewitt
                        Sage Stompers
                        Get Your Mummy Dangle
                        "Oktoberfest" Hoedown
SQ SE TC OL BB BS ER KD RJ LS SS IS KD WS Ben Goldberg Memorial/Benefit Dance
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
C-3A Dance                 Advanced Squares Martinez Swingers
Swinging 21ers                 Fun Night    
                           
                           
                           
                           
SQ SE TC OL BB BS ER KD RJ LS SS IS KD WS
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
General Meeting and BBQ                 Harvest Hoedown Harvest Hoedown
                        "Reeler Madness"
                           
                           
                           
                           
SQ SE TC OL BB BS ER KD RJ LS SS IS KD WS
27 28 29 30 31
Harvest Hoedown                
                   
                   
                   
                   
                   
SQ SE TC OL BB BS ER KD RJ LS SS IS
4-6 October
SCVSDA 63rd Annual Jubilee
Hoover Middle School, 1635 Park Avenue, San Jose
Callers: Vic Ceder, Doug Davis, Eric Henerlau
Cuer: Dan and Allison Drumheller
Info: http://www.scvsda.org/jubilee.html
 11 October
Elks N Does and Oaktown 8s "2-2-2" Dance [Mainstream, Plus]
7:30-10:00pm Lake Merritt Dance Center, 200 Grand Avenue, Oakland
Callers: Mike Luna, Mike Pogue
Info: Mike 408-275-8637
11 October
PACE A-2 Dance
8:00-10:30pm St. Andrews United Methodist Church, 4111 Alma Street, Palo Alto
Caller: CJ Smith
Info: http://www.pacenorcal.org
 12 October
Caller Workshop
10:00am-4:00pm Clubhouse, 900 Golden Wheel Park Drive, San Jose
Info: Diana hoedownnews@hotmail.com
12 October
PACE C-2 Dance
11:00am-1:30pm; 2:30-5:00pm First United Methodist Church, 502 Virginia Street, Vallejo
Caller: CJ Smith
Info: http://www.pacenorcal.org
 12 October
Services for Joy Hewitt
11:00am Cambrian Park Methodist Church, 1919 Gunston Way, San Jose
Info: 408-377-8155
 12 October
Sage Stompers 63rd Anniversary Hoedown
6:00pm dinner; 7:00-10:00pm dancing Oldemeyer Center, 986 Hilby Avenue, Seaside
Caller: Tork Clark
Cuer: Sue Harris
 12 October
Circle n Squares Get Your Mummy Dangle Hoedown
6:00pm Advanced; 7:00pm pre-rounds; 7:30-10:30pm Mainstream/Plus Monroe Hall, 1400 West College Avenue, Santa Rosa
Caller: Scot Byars
Cuer: Erin Byars
Info: Bradley 707-889-0572 bmark7@gmail.com
12 October
Clutch Busters "Oktoberfest" Hoedown
7:30pm pre-rounds; 8:00-10:30pm Plus w/rounds Morello Park Elementary School, 1200 Morello Park Drive, Martinez
Callers: Gary Kendall, Mike Wright
Cuer: Kevin Klein
Info: https://clutchbusters.org/hoedown
 12 October
Ben Goldberg Memorial/Benefit Dance
7:00pm pre-rounds; 8:00-10:30pm Mainstream/Plus with an Advanced star tip Oakdale Grange Hall, F Street and Lambuth, Oakdale
Callers: Phil Farmer, Rob Grigsby, Rick Hampton, Lawrence Johnstone, Scott Pearce, Ray Patterson, Ashley Parker, Casey Parker, Byron Yoshimura
Cuers: Sharon Parker, Sharon Patterson, Vernetta Thompson, Dave Zachry
13 October
PACE C-3A Dance
11:00am-1:30pm; 2:30-5:00pm The Dance Connection, 2956 Treat Boulevard, Concord
Caller: CJ Smith
Info: http://www.pacenorcal.org
13 October
Swinging 21ers 30th Anniversary Hoedown [Mainstream, Plus]
2:00-5:00pm Elks Lodge, 38991 Farwell Drive, Fremont
Caller: Jim Osborne
18 October
Advanced Squares
7:30pm pre-rounds; 7:45-10:00pm A-2 w/rounds Warm Springs Community Center, 47300 Fernald Street, Fremont
Caller: Eric Henerlau
Cuer: Mary Ann Callahan
Info: http://www.advancedsquares.com
 18 October
El Camino Reelers Fun Night
7:15-9:30pm Billy DeFrank LGBTQ+ Community Center, 938 The Alameda, San Jose
Caller: Kurt Gollhardt
Info: http://reelers.org/Dances/FunNights.html
19 October
Martinez Swingers 57th Anniversary Hoedown
7:00pm pre-rounds; 8:00-10:30pm Plus Adult Education Center, 600 F Street, Martinez
Caller: Charles Bridges
Cuer: Dan Drumheller
 20 October
SCVCA General Meeting and BBQ
1:00-4:00pm IAMAW, 655 Vaqueros Avenue, Sunnyvale
Info: http://www.scvcallers.org/
25-27 October
ASDSC Harvest Hoedown
Yuba-Sutter Fairgrounds, Yuba City
Callers: Eric Henerlau, Dan Nordbye, Jet Roberts, Justin Russell
Cuer: Sharon & Casey Parker
Info: http://www.harvesthoedown.org
 26 October
El Camino Reelers "Reeler Madness"
[Mainstream, Plus, A-2]
7:30-10:30pm St. Andrews Church, 4111 Alma Street, Palo Alto
Caller: Vic Ceder
Info: http://reelers.org/Dances/Dances.html

Please send calendar additions and updates to calendar@scvsda.org.

 
(c) 2000-2007 Santa Clara Valley Square Dancers Association Email the Web Master

Last Updated 16 October 2019